Whitekirk Hill,cairn

A Scheduled Monument in North Berwick Coastal, East Lothian

Entry Name: Whitekirk Hill,cairn

Location: Whitekirk and Tyninghame

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a cairn of probable Bronze Age date, visible as a turf-covered stony mound on the summit of Whitekirk Hill.

The cairn is represented by a distinct mound lying at around 240m OD on the unimproved grassland of Whitekirk Hill. The site commands extensive views in all directions. The cairn is oval with approximate dimensions of some 19m NE-SW by 17m transversely and survives to approximately 2.3m in height. A shallow pit has been dug into the

summit of the cairn but it does not appear that the monument has been damaged to any significant extent.

The cairn appears to be characteristic in its siting and morphology of a type of Bronze Age funerary monument. It is likely that it was used for burial and may have served as a focus for other ritual activity.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the cairn and an area around it in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is circular with a diameter of 40m as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of Bronze Age funerary practice and ritual activity. The cairn may be expected to contain funerary deposits which will provide evidence for the nature and chronology of the use of the site as well as providing an important insight into the development of Bronze Age burial practice. The area around the cairn may also provide evidence for associated ritual activity.