Cill a'Bhuilg,chapel 550m west of Gartmain

A Scheduled Monument in Kintyre and the Islands, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Cill a'Bhuilg,chapel 550m W of Gartmain

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: Killarow and Kilmeny

Electoral Ward: Kintyre and the Islands

Description

Braehead Lodge was built around 1906 and is a detached three-bay single-storey lodge with an attic. Designed by Francis W. Deas in conjunction with Braehead House, the lodge is executed in a similar Scottish Renaissance revival style, with detailing that includes crowstepped gable ends, skewputts and corbelling. Rectangular in plan and fronting Main Street, the lodge is adjacent to the entrance archway of Braehead House, which is located to the north. The walls are harled and painted with dressings in ashlar stone. The building has been extended by a single-bay two storey addition to the southeast, with a later single-storey bay. The property is currently in use as a domestic dwelling with some alterations to the internal layout (2018). In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are excluded from the listing: the conservatory to the west, the single-storey extension to the east and the garage to the north.

The main (south) elevation has three window openings, which are of varying sizes and are unevenly-spaced. The southeast corner is corbelled. The west elevation is gabled with an attic window over a later conservatory. The rear (north) elevation has two wall-headed dormer windows to the attic level, with a crowstepped-gablet over the parapet. The upper floor of the gabled east elevation projects on corbelling and there is a single window opening to each floor. The northeast corner is abutted by the later extensions, which have a projecting attic window to the north carried on ashlar sandstone piers, and the (relocated) entrance doorway to the south, which has an ashlar sandstone pediment.

The roof is pitched and slated with diminishing courses to the front (south) and replacement slates to the rear (north). The later extensions have flat roofs concealed behind masonry-topped parapets. The large chimney is harled and is centrally placed on the rear pitch, with coping and four clay cans. The window openings vary in size and have plain surrounds with oversized painted cills. The windows are a combination of original small-paned sliding timber sashes and recent double-glazed replacements.

The interior (seen in 2018) comprises a kitchen and sitting room to the south, a former parlour to the northwest and a bathroom in the east extension. A staircase to the north leads to three bedrooms at attic level. The internal layout has been partially altered but some features of the early 20th century decorative scheme are apparent. These include a simple timber stair, timber skirtings, door and window architraves and panelled doors. There is a green and white marble fireplace in the sitting room and a cast-iron surround in the former parlour.

A low-level rubble whinstone wall with pink sandstone coping lines Main Street, curving towards the adjoining entrance arch of Braehead House. This incorporates a rubble coal shed with timber coal hatch, a concrete roof and a curved east wall. The rear garden is terraced by rubblestone walls with pink coping, and is enclosed by the matching boundary walls of Braehead House. There is an iron bootscraper to the south yard and the timber entrance door has a variety of ironwork including strap hinges and a matching letter slot.