Bridgend,fort and cist,100m south east of Bridgend Hotel,Islay

A Scheduled Monument in Kintyre and the Islands, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Bridgend,fort and cist,100m SE of Bridgend Hotel,Islay

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: fort (includes hill and promontory fort); Prehistoric ritual and

Location: Killarow and Kilmeny

Electoral Ward: Kintyre and the Islands

Description

The monument comprises a stone burial cist, discovered in 1860, and a fort, known from aerial photographs, which are situated on the summit of Cnoc na Dail, a low promontory to the S of the River Sorn at Bridgend.

The ground falls away steeply on the NW and W, but on all other sides the summit may be approached over gentle slopes. Only the S portion of the fort defences has been revealed by aerial photography, but consideration of the terrain suggests that it is unlikely to have exceeded 170m from E to W by 120m transversely within its ditches.

The area, defined by double ditches,is large for a fortified site in this area; furthermore the defences appear to have been constructed in a series of short straight lengths, an unusual feature which may hint at a Dark Age date. It is unlikely that the cist, discovered to the N of the fort interior, is directly connected with it, but further associated remains may survive.

The area to be scheduled measures 230m from E to W by 145m

transversely, to include the fort, the cist and an area around in which associated remains may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it represents the remains of a large and presumably significant fort with unusual constructional features which may suggest that it is Dark Age (ie Dalriadic) rather than Iron Age in date. As suggested for Dun Nosebridge and Dun Guaidhre which also have several defences, it may have been a residence of the Dark Age rulers of Islay. The fort has the potential to provide information about later prehistoric society, whilst the cist has the potential to provide information about earlier prehistoric burial and ritual practice.