Setter,two mounds

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Setter,two mounds

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: mound (ritual or funerary)

Location: Firth

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

The monument consists of two substantial burial mounds and the area between them. The larger mound is at HY 34631543. it was ploughed before August 1928; a lozenge shaped flint arrowhead was found; in August 1928 half of a perforated stone was discovered. The mound is now about 27.5m across and 1m high; it has a flat top, and is made of earth and small stones. It is situated on the edge of a slight natural terrace with a western aspect. Below it, and about 50m away to the west by north is a mound about 10m across and 1m high; it too sits near the edge of a slight terrace. There is some indication that its hop has been disturbed.

The two mounds are Bronze Age funerary monuments and it is highly likely that despite the single ploughing traces of the activities associated with them, in the form of lesser mounds, pits and artefactual material, surround them. The scheduling proposed includes the moulds in an area measuring 95m by 40m to ensure preservation of the mounds and of a sample of the activities round them.

The mounds sit in rough pasture on a naturally terraced hill slope above a deserted farm steading.

Statement of Scheduling

The monuments are of national importance as good examples of a common Orcadian type, and for their good field characteristics and for their archaeological potential. Their contribution to the themes of burial and ritual in Bronze Age Orkney is of national importance.