Nettletar, broch 250m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Nettletar, broch 250m SW of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Birsay and Harray

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a broch or related structure, with associated remains. It is already scheduled, but with an inadequate area to protect all of the remains. This proposal rectifies this defect.

The monument to be scheduled is a broch, or closely related structure, and settlement which was investigated by Rev. Dr Traill. The broch or related structure measured over 16m across externally. Its entrance was to the east and it contained three mural cells and a well. Outside it were walls and, on its east side, small cells. It has been incorporated in the field wall system. An irregular low mound on its NE side may reflect the underground presence of the cells referred to above, while the topography suggests that associated remains may survive to its west.

Some 30 to 40m to its SE is a low mound which may be natural and is therefore not included in this scheduling. The scheduling includes those parts of the field wall within the scheduled area since they seem likely to be built of stones taken from the broch.

The area to be scheduled comprises the broch, associated remains and field wall and an area in which remains associated with their construction and use will survive. It is rectangular and measures 35m NNW-SSE by 45m ENE-WSW, with its western edge 30m from the centre of the main line of the field wall, all as marked in red on the attached map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as one of the better surviving inland brochs with surrounding settlement in Orkney.