Knowes of Trotty,mounds south of Netherhouse,Huntscarth

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Birsay and Harray

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

The monument consists of a group of Bronze Age burial mounds.

There are twelve large mounds and several smaller ones in a band of land running N-S along the limit of present-day agricultural cultivation. The largest of the mounds is almost 20m in diameter, the smallest of the twelve is just less than 6m in diameter. In addition, there are at least three much smaller mounds, while recent research on Bronze Age burial mounds suggests that there may be associated burials not beneath mounds. The most north-westerly of the mounds produced early Bronze Age artefacts during 19th century excavations.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan, but capable of ready definition using modern fence boundaries and a track as reference points. It measures a maximum of 450m from E of N to W of S, by 145m, to include all of the large and small mounds, and an area between and around them which may contain evidence relating to their construction and possibly additional burials, all as marked in red on the accompanying map. Modern fences are excluded.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as one of the finest groups of Bronze Age (perhaps Early Bronze Age) burial mounds in Scotland. It has proven archaeological potential, and has further potential, through excavation and analysis, to provide important information about prehistoric burial practices and material culture.