Knowe of Lairo, long cairn, east of Hullion, Frotoft

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Last Amended: 26 April 1993

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: long cairn

Location: Rousay and Egilsay

The monument consists of a horned long cairn, a neolithic chambered burial mound.

Knowe of Lairo is approximately 50m long, oriented NW-SE, and is trapezoidal in plan, 8m wide at the NW end by 15m wide at the SE. Originally, low hornworks extended from each of the four angles, but only that from the S angle remains clearly visible. The cairn stands over 5m high at the SE end, tapering away to the NW. The entrance to

the burial chamber is set off-centre in the SE facade. The chamber, which has been cleared and is now difficult of access, is sub- rectangular, with two pairs of side stalls and an end compartment. Although the chamber has been cleared, there has been little

disturbance of the ground surface below and around the cairn.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular, 100m long by 50m wide, to include the cairn, the traces of its hornworks, and an area around in which evidence for its construction and use may survive, as marked

in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as one of the finest chambered tombs in Orkney not in state care. It gains additional importance from its membership of the numerically small group of Orkney horned cairns, which may demonstrate linkages with other areas of N Scotland. Although the chamber has been emptied, there has been relatively little disturbance under and around the cairn, and much archaeological evidence may survive, particularly in the forecourt area, pertaining to the construction and use of the cairn.