Knowe of Yarso,chambered cairn

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Knowe of Yarso,chambered cairn

Location: Rousay and Egilsay

Description

The monument consists of a Neolithic chambered burial cairn which is known to have been in use around 2900 BC. It is situated at 105m above sea-level on a hillside ledge.

Knowe of Yarso has been excavated and provided with a concrete roof to make it accessible to visitors. It is in the care of the Secretary of State.

The cairn measures 15m by 8m externally and is elongated NW-SE. It contains a long chamber 8m by 2m which survives to approximately 2m above floor level. The chamber is divided into four compartments by pairs of upright slabs set into the ground and inner wall-face, and projecting into the chamber. Entrance is by a passage on the SE. In walls of the entrance passage a vertical break in the masonry demonstrates the internal revetment characteristic of many cairns.

The outer wall-face of the cairn has been carefully laid in slanting courses, and this is visible near to the entrance. Excavation revealed evidence for the burial of the remains of at least 29 individuals. Animal bones were also found.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular and is contained within the fence surrounding the monument. It measures 27m NW-SE by 19m and is shown in red on the accompanying map. The boundary fence and concrete roof are included.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a fine field example of a Neolithic chambered tomb of the Orkney stalled cairn type, and as one of a remarkable group of such monuments on the island of Rousay. It has the potential to provide information about the evolution and construction of such burial places and their role in Neolithic society.

Although the chamber has been emptied, the old ground surface sealed below the cairn retains the potential to yield information relating to contemporary land-use, and the body of the cairn itself may contain important information about methods of construction.