Knowe of Hunclett,broch ESE of Hunclett,Frotoft,Rousay

A Scheduled Monument in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Knowe of Hunclett,broch ESE of Hunclett,Frotoft,Rousay

Location: Rousay and Egilsay

Description

The monument consists of the remains of an Iron Age broch with extensive external buildings and defensive ramparts and ditches.

The monument lies just above the shoreline, and archaeological remains are visible in the low cliffs towards the SW side of the site. The broch survives as a rounded mound, which has been cut towards a rectangular appearance by ploughing up to its foot over the years. On the E side of the mound are traces of lesser structures. To the W of the mound is a sub-rectangular platform, now separated from the broch by a deep ditch and drystone dyke, but originally forming part of the complex associated with the broch. It is also likely that this western part of the monument was used in medieval times, as the site of the old house of Hunclett.

The area to be scheduled, which is being extended slightly from that originally protected, is irregular on plan, bounded to the S by the high water mark. It measures a maximum of 85m E-W by 75m N-S, as marked in red on the accompanying map. The modern ditch and dyke which cross the monument from N to S are excluded from scheduling, to facilitate their maintenance and repair.