Head of Work,long cairn

A Scheduled Monument in Kirkwall East, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Head of Work,long cairn

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: long cairn

Location: Kirkwall and St Ola

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a Neolithic chambered long cairn, a communal burial mound dating to approximately 4000 to 2500

BC.

The cairn is large, being almost 50m long by 13m wide. It is oriented WNW-ESE, and reaches a maximum height, at its E end, of 2.2m. At each end of what is basically a rectangular mound is a pair of "horns",

the remains of protruding walls which form a courtyard at each end of the cairn. At the highest point the cairn has been disturbed, and

shows a cavity with upright slabs, perhaps the top of a burial

chamber. Along the ridge of the cairn, to the W of this, are

protruding stones which may represent part of the original

construction.

The area to be scheduled is 80m long by 50m wide, rectangular and oriented WNW-ESE, to include the cairn, its "horns" and an area

around in which evidence of activities associated with its

construction and use may survive, as indicated in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its field characteristics as a chambered long cairn of a type more common in Caithness than in Orkney, and for the fact that it appears to have been relatively little disturbed, thus affording an opportunity to examine, through excavation, Neolithic burial practices and the techniques of tomb construction.