Grain Earth House and Grainbank, two souterrains, Hatston

A Scheduled Monument in Kirkwall West and Orphir, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Grain Earth House and Grainbank, two souterrains, Hatston

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: souterrain, earth-house

Location: Kirkwall and St Ola

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Description

The monument comprises the remains of two adjacent earth houses, or souterrains, one in the care of the Secretary of State and open to the public, the second not visible, but revealed by trial excavation in 1982. Souterrains are semi-subterranean storage structures, usually dated to the Iron Age. The monument is already scheduled, and this rescheduling is required to change minor defects in the documentation. The protected area remains the same as before.

Grain Earth House (in state care) was discovered and excavated in 1827 and again in 1857. It was taken into care in 1908. It is well-preserved and has been well maintained. It lies within an iron-railed enclosure. A modern entranceway gives access to the interior, which is in two parts. A slightly curved, drystone-lined passage 5m long, 0.8m wide and 0.9m high (now deepened by the passage of many feet over the earthen floor) gives access to an oval chamber 3m long by 1.6m wide and 0.6m high, the lintelled roof of which is supported by 4 slender orthostats.

The second souterrain, sometimes referred to as Grainbank, lies immediately to the W, and is apparently of very similar dimensions, although it lies slightly higher in the earth and apparently had a slightly taller entrance passage. It was revealed in 1982 during works to create a car-park (subsequently re-planned to exclude the archaeological remains). Excavation took place only deep enough to confirm the nature of the monument. The entire structure had been filled in antiquity with earth and rubble, within which were numerous bone artefacts, including a fine weaving comb. The area has now been resurfaced and grassed over.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular, 15m WNW-ESE by 17m NNE-SSW. Its E half consists of the monument in care, its W half of a similar area including the 1982 souterrain, all as indicated in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a unique example of a proven pair of souterrains of almost identical plan, one excavated and visible to public view, the other demonstrated by excavation but still (over 95%) undisturbed. The importance of the monument is enhanced by the proven artefactual richness of the second souterrain, and by the potential afforded by its fill to examine, through study of preserved organic material, aspects of the economic basis of the settlement whch would have been associated. This pair are two of a total of at least four souterrains known from the area of one single modern farm.