Wideford Hill,chambered cairn

A Scheduled Monument in West Mainland, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Wideford Hill,chambered cairn

Location: Kirkwall and St Ola

Electoral Ward: West Mainland

Description

aThe monument consists of a Neolithic chambered cairn situated on a steep W-facing hillside NW of the summit of Wideford Hill. The W- facing location is unusual, but the site commands a fine outward view over the lands of Firth and the sea, and looks towards the cairns of Cuween and Rousay. The cairn had been emptied many years before it came to recent antiquarian notice. A concrete roof with an entrance by ladder has been provided to allow visitor access. The monument is in the care of the Secretary of State. The cairn is almost circular on plan, and is formed in at least three concentric thicknesses, with the revetment walls of each very carefully constructed. The entrance passage faces W. It is very low and narrow, and the modern access does not use it. The rectangular main chamber and three subsidiary chambers are all well-built, with massive lintels over their entrances. The main chamber narrows as it rises while the subsidiary chambers are corbelled. The plan of the chambers places Wideford Hill in the Maeshowe group of cairns. The area to be scheduled is that within the boundary fence. It is rectangular, 35m E-W by 28m N-S, as marked in red on the accompanying map. The boundary fence and concrete roof are included.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a fine field example of a Neolithic chambered tomb, of the Maeshowe group of Orkney cairns. It has an unusual W'facing location. Although the chamber has been emptied, the cairn itself may contain important information about the methods of tomb construction, while the old ground surface sealed below it may contain important information, accessible to excavation and analysis, about Neolithic land'use.