Bay of Meil, chapel 250m west of Holland

A Scheduled Monument in Kirkwall East, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Bay of Meil, chapel 250m W of Holland

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: Kirkwall and St Ola

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall East

Description

The monument comprises the grass-covered foundations of a probable chapel, sited in rough grazings to the W of Head of Holland, overlooking the Bay of Meil. The monument was first scheduled in 1964, but the documentation is faulty and an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: the present re-scheduling rectifies this.

The visible remains suggest that the probable chapel measured about 14m from WNW-ESE by 6m transversely. The outline of a building is clearly visible as grass-covered stony mounds up to 1m high. There are slight indications of an internal division. Nothing is known of the history of this site, although it is shown as 'Kirk Do' on a plan of 1845. In 1870 Dryden recorded the vestiges of an oblong building of local red sandstone, with walls up to 1m wide at the gables and entered from the S.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular in plan with maximum measurements of 30m WNW-ESE by 20m transversely, centred on the chapel, to include the site and an area around it in which associated remains would be expected to survive, as marked in red on the attached map.