Pitprone, two hut circles 240m NNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Pitprone, two hut circles 240m NNW of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Leochel-Cushnie

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Description

The monument comprises two hut circles of prehistoric date, situated close together in an area of unimproved pasture near the WSW end of a ridge known as Cotter Hill.

The NE hut circle measures 9.9m in diameter and has a wall surviving as a grass-grown, stony bank up to 3m in thickness and 0.3m in height. A later, sub-rectangular structure overlies the external scarp of the bank on its E side. This measures approximately 7.5m from NE to SW by 3.8m. The second hut circle lies approximately 10m to the WSW of the first, and measures 9m in diameter. It has a wall surviving as a low, flat-topped, stony bank up to 2.7m in thickness and 0.2m in height.

The area to be scheduled is oval on plan, to include the hut circles, the sub-rectangular structure and an area in which evidence relating to their construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Intrinsic characteristics: The characteristic features that define this class of monument are well-preserved, and it is very likely that the associated archaeological deposits are also well-preserved. The NE hut circle has a well-defined perimeter wall, the outer edge of which survives particularly well. With a high degree of completeness, this structure has the potential to enhance significantly understanding of this class of monument. The existence of the later, sub-rectangular structure, overlying the wall of one of the hut circles, demonstrates a sequence of use of this particular site and further enhances its archaeological potential.

Contextual characteristics: The hut circles occupy a prominent position in the landscape, with wide views, particularly to the SW. Numerous small cairns lie in the near vicinity of the hut circles, and probably represent part of a much larger group that originally spread into the improved fields to the N. Traces of rig-and-furrow cultivation are also present in the near vicinity. These features demonstrate long-term use of this area during the prehistoric and later periods.

National Importance

The monument is of national significance because there is good potential for the survival of archaeological evidence relating to its construction and use. The two hut circles retain important field characteristics, such as well-preserved perimeter walls. The survival of a later, sub-rectangular structure demonstrates a sequence of use of the site, enhancing its archaeological potential and interest. The monument occupies a prominent position in the landscape where prehistoric people conducting their day-to-day activities would have been able to see it. Its loss would affect our ability to understand this landscape.