Peel of Fichlie, motte

A Scheduled Monument in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Peel of Fichlie, motte

Category: Secular: motte

Location: Towie

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an earth and timber castle known as the Peel of Fichlie, which is situated at about 250m OD between Glaschul Hill and the River Don.

The lands of Fichlie appear to have been held by the Durward family during the 13th century, and the Peel of Fichlie may have been built to secure these northern holdings.

The remains of the earth and timber castle consist of a motte, perhaps with a bailey. The motte stands between two gullies to the N and S, which unite in the E below the motte, leaving a triangular area of ground which may have functioned as the bailey. The motte is roughly square, measuring some 40m across the summit, and stands to a height of 9m on the NW and 6m on the SE. A bank around the lip of the motte on the NE side is probably a relatively late agricultural bank, although a low internal scarp around the NW and SE creates the impression that the summit is slightly dished, suggesting the possible presence of an earlier but now ploughed-down bank. There is a shallow ditch, 10m wide, around the base of the motte on the NE and SE sides, although this too has been much reduced by ploughing, and on the SE appears as little more than a terrace. The natural gullies flanking the site offer additional protection.

The area to be scheduled includes the motte and an area around it within which related archaeological evidence is likely to survive. The area to be scheduled has maximum dimensions of 103m N-S by 84m E-W. The SW boundary follows the line of a fence, but the fence itself is excluded from the scheduling.