Rattray Line, pill box 460m WNW of Seatown

A Scheduled Monument in Peterhead North and Rattray, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Rattray Line, pill box 460m WNW of Seatown

Category: 20th Century Military and Related: Pillbox

Location: Crimond

Electoral Ward: Peterhead North and Rattray

Description

The monument comprises a well-preserved pill box situated behind a dune system stretching from Rattray Head to the south. The pill box is part of a larger defensive anti-tank stop line of 14 intervisible pill boxes and associated defences built during World War II to protect against landings on the beach south of Rattray Head. Only the pill boxes now remain.

The pill box is situated near the crest of a low rise looking down and covering an area of flat land behind the rear slope of the dune system. Its location, although an elevated location, ensures it's silhoutte is minimised. It is a type-24 pill box with concrete firing shelves and without the usual internal ricochet wall.

The area to be protected is limited to the pillbox itself and a zone of 2m around the outer surface of the walls as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The pill box which forms this monument is of national importance both as part of a significant defensive line constructed along the Aberdeenshire coast during the Second World War, and as a unique illustration of one of the ways in which individual elements along that line could be adapted to the configuration of the terrain in which they were located. Its importance is accentuated by the extent and completeness of the pill box group, which includes 14 pill boxes in total.