Croag Lee,homestead and field system 1250m NNW of Bekka Hill

A Scheduled Monument in Shetland West, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Croag Lee,homestead and field system 1250m NNW of Bekka Hill

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: homestead

Location: Sandsting

Electoral Ward: Shetland West

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a prehistoric homestead and associated fields. The monument is situated on a low spur overlooking the Loch of Semblister. The ruins of a substantial oval house take the form of a grass-covered bank some 2-3m across, enclosing and area 11m N-S by 13m E-W.

Three large boulders protrude within the oval area, and probably represent subdivisions of the house. The entrance was on the ESE. The house is set in the W part of a large oval field, some 75m NE-SW by 60m SE-NW, with a boundary formed of a tumbled wall of large blocks which in several places appears to incorporate mounds of field-cleared stones.

The area to be scheduled is oval, to include the homestead and field. The boundary line lies approximately 5m outside the line of the field wall, and the area thus defined measures a maximum of 85m NE-SW by 70m SE-NW, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a good example of a simple prehistoric farming settlement, which has the potential through excavation and analysis to provide important information about the agricultural and domestic economy of pre-Iron Age Shetland.