Setter,chambered cairn 470m north east of,Seli Voe

A Scheduled Monument in Shetland West, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Setter,chambered cairn 470m NE of,Seli Voe

Location: Sandsting

Electoral Ward: Shetland West

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a prehistoric chambered burial cairn. The cairn, which is of the Shetland "heel-shaped" type, stands on a small rocky spur. The majority of the small stones which made up the body of the cairn have been removed. However, the larger stones which made up the foundation of a concave facade (facing SE) and parts of the entrance passage and inner chamber are preserved "in situ". The cairn is 7m SE-NW by 8m NE-SW.

An unusual feature is the incorporation of a stretch of bedrock outcrop into the facade, forming its S terminal.

The area to be scheduled is circular, 60m in diameter, to include the cairn, the top of the spur on which it stands and an area around in which evidence relating to its construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an example of a typical Shetland heel-shaped cairn which displays a rather unusual constructional device, incorporating bedrock in the facade. This relationship between natural site characteristics and the location and orientation of a cairn is relatively rare, and further study may throw light upon the inter-relationship of monument type and setting. In addition, the cairn, although robbed, will seal below it soils from which evidence of contemporary environment conditions and agricultural practices may be recovered.