Hockland,burnt mounds south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Shetland West, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Hockland,burnt mounds SW of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: burnt mound

Location: Sandsting

Electoral Ward: Shetland West

Description

The monument consists of two burnt mounds, prehistoric cooking places. The two mounds are close together on formerly damp ground. The NW mound is crescentic on plan, almost 2m high and approximately 20m from NE-SW.

The SE mound is roughly circular, 1.7m high with a hollowed centre showing large slabs which may be the remains of a cooking trough or hearth. Both mounds are composed of burnt stones, and the large mounds may conceal further structures.

The area to be scheduled is a quadrilateral, bounded on the NW by a drain (which is itself not to be included). The area is a maximum of 110m N-S by 100m NW-SE, to include the two mounds and an area around and between them in which evidence relating to their accumulation and use may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a pair of burnt mounds, probably of Bronze Age date, of contrasting form, which offer, through excavation and analysis, the potential of information relating to the date, variety of structure and purpose of burnt mounds, which are a widespread but little understood class of monument.