Cloddie Knowe,broch 370m SSW of Aith

A Scheduled Monument in Shetland South, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Cloddie Knowe,broch 370m SSW of Aith

Location: Dunrossness

Electoral Ward: Shetland South

Description

The monument consists of a broch and its containing mound. The visible part of the mound is roughly circular in area and measures 32m EW by about 40m NS. It is surrounded by pasture under which are peat and silts and beneath which the mound may extend. Trial trenching suggests a broch about 15m across over substantial walls possibly containing cells, surrounded by remains of subsidiary structures.

The area to be scheduled is a trapezoid with its north edge at the south edge of the tarred road from Bremmer to Greenmow, but excluding a rectangular area measuring 18.1m or thereabouts EW and 14.5m or thereabouts NS including the hall and a strip of ground 3.05m (10 ft) wide immediately to its east, south and west and a strip of ground measuring 6m NS or thereabouts between the hall and the road.

With the exception of that area round the hall the area to be scheduled is bounded on the north by the south edge of the tarred road from Bremmer to Greenmow and measures 32m along the road edge with its NE corner 16m from the NE corner of the hall and its NW corner 8m from the NW corner of the hall; its east side is at right angles to the road and measures 50m NS and its west side is at right angles to the road and measures 38m NS. The south side is 37m long running approximately WNW-ESE.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is one of the 75 to 80 known and suspected brochs on Shetland. It is part of a local concentration of 3 or more brochs. It is not known whether such concentrations represent successive or contemporary settlement. It is surrounded by silts and peat and it is likely that there will be good preservation of organic materials such as foodstuffs, leather and wood in the bottom layers of he broch and around the broch.

The monument is of national importance to studies of the relationship in time and space of these strongly defended farmsteads, and because evidence of the use of organic materials in brochs and the settlements which commonly surround them is rarely preserved.