Okraquoy, limekiln north of Ukinsetter

A Scheduled Monument in Shetland South, Shetland Islands

Category: Industrial: chemical

Location: Dunrossness

Electoral Ward: Shetland South

The monument comprises the remains of a small limekiln.

The kiln is situated on an exposed coastal slope N of the abandoned croft of Ukinsetter, in the township of Okraquoy. It is circular on plan, about 6m across, with low-level lintelled draw-holes. Limestone for the kiln may have been quarried in a nearby narrow valley.

The area to be scheduled is circular, 20m across, to include the kiln and an area around it.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a fine example of a small-scale limestone extraction and processing complex, and illustrates the sophisticated utilisation of local resources practised prior to the ready availability of industrially-produced chemicals and of the means to purchase them. It is also of interest for its lateral perspective on Shetland's emergence from near-subsistence economy to its present role in international resource exploitation and trade.