Mousa,homestead 570m ENE of Broch of Mousa

A Scheduled Monument in Shetland South, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Mousa,homestead 570m ENE of Broch of Mousa

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: homestead

Location: Dunrossness

Electoral Ward: Shetland South

Description

The monument consists of a Neolithic or Bronze Age homestead with the remains of surrounding field walls.

The homestead is situated on a S-facing slope overlooking the West Pool of Mousa. It consists of a two-compartment structure, either a double house or a house and outbuilding. The W compartment is almost circular, 5.5m across, while the E compartment is oval, 8.0m by 5.5m. All of the foundations are turf-covered.

A gap in the dividing wall between the compartments may be an original connecting passage. There are slight traces of cells or recesses in the inner faces of the walls of both compartments. On the hillslopes around the homestead are fragmentary remains of low field walling, perhaps of contemporary date.

The area to be scheduled is a square of side 50m, oriented parallel to a recent drystone wallrunning WNW-ESE. The NNE side of the area lies 2m S of the S face of the recent wall, and the NW corner of the area is located 50m SE of the junction of this wall with another running SSW-NNE, all as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved prehistoric homestead, with the potential to reveal important information about prehistoric domestic economy and agricultural practice. Its importance is enhanced by the proximity of other sites offering the opportunity to study changing settlement patterns on a small island over many centuries.