Gawin Moor,cairns and field system,Auchencairn

A Scheduled Monument in Mid and Upper Nithsdale, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Gawin Moor,cairns and field system,Auchencairn

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field clearance cairn, cairnfield; Prehistoric ritual and funera

Location: Closeburn

Electoral Ward: Mid and Upper Nithsdale

Description

The monument is a composite one, consisting of three separate elements. First, a large prehistoric burial cairn, approximately 15m in diameter. Second, 80m to the NNE, a similar cairn. Third, 100m further to the N, an area of open ground containing, at its SW corner, a third substantial burial cairn and also containing a large number of small cairns and fragments of walling, representing a prehistoric farming landscape. The areas to be scheduled are delineated in red on the attached plan.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a relatively rare example of a group of prehistoric burial cairns, probably of Bronze Age date, in close association with a potentially contemporary field system, thus affording a link between funerary and economic practices. The three large cairns will seal below them contemporary soils, as will the field walls within the field system, and this will offer the potential of information about contemporary vegetation and farming patterns.