Shaw's Moor,cairnfield and ring-cairn south of Hospital Wood

A Scheduled Monument in Lochar, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Shaw's Moor,cairnfield and ring-cairn S of Hospital Wood

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field clearance cairn, cairnfield; Prehistoric ritual and funera

Location: Kirkmahoe

Electoral Ward: Lochar

Description

The monument consists of a Bronze Age burial ground, marked by a large number of small stone cairns and one larger ring-cairn.

The monument is located on a gently-sloping area to the E of the track leading to Shaws Farm, and just W of a fenceline. It consists of a cairnfield, a scatter of some 30 small stone cairns, which is the best preserved portion of a more diffuse group of small cairns running N to Hospital Wood, W to the track and S to the boundary of existing woodland. At the N end of the monument is a larger mound, either a ring-cairn or a small enclosed cremation cemetery.

The small cairns are all partly or wholly turf-covered. They range in diameter from 1.5m to 5m, and appear to be arranged in groups within the larger distribution. The ring-cairn or enclosed cremation cemetery is a circular feature 13.5m in diameter over an enclosing bank up to 3.0m wide and 0.4m high. The S part of the feature has been disturbed, but traces of what may have been an entrance are visible here.

The area to be scheduled is an irregular D-shape, with the ENE side formed by a fenceline (which is excluded from scheduling). It has maximum dimensions of 150m NNW-SSE by 80m, to include the small cairns and the ring-cairn together with an area around in which evidence relating to their construction may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved example of a fast-vanishing group of Bronze Age burial grounds. It displays a range of cairn size, and the presence of the larger ring-cairn or enclosed cremation cemetery suggests either a variety of ritual or use at two distinct periods. The monument is likely to contain important information, accessible to excavation and analysis, about Bronze Age funerary practices and their inter-relationship with agricultural land-use.