Teroy Fort, broch, Craigcaffie

A Scheduled Monument in Stranraer and the Rhins, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Teroy Fort, broch, Craigcaffie

Location: Inch

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a broch, an Iron Age drystone fortification, with outer defensive works. The broch sits on a rocky spur, with extensive views in all directions except due E. The spur has been cut off from the natural line of approach, from the ENE, by a ditch 8m wide and now only 1m deep, although perhaps deeper when constructed. The other edges of the spur also seem to have been walled, or artificially steepened, and a gap in the steep slope on the SW may have been the original access. Within the enclosed area the broch itself is severely robbed, and now stands only some 0.6m high. However, the plan can be determined from surviving facing stones. The overall diameter is about 17m, with a central open area some 9m across. There is a mural chamber on the NE side, and this is probably a guard-cell opening off the entrance passage, although the latter is now obscured. The area to be scheduled is D-shaped, measuring a maximumn of 80m WSW-ENE by 60m. The chord of the D is to the SSE. This area includes the broch, its surrounding earthwork and an area extending 10m beyond the outer edge of the latter feature, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a broch which forms a member of a group of three lying well away from the main concentration of such fortifications in N and W Scotland. Although much reduced, and already partly excavated, it retains the potential, through excavation and analysis, to provide important information about the unresolved question of the reason for the existence of brochs so far from their normal area of occurrence.