Halltree Rings, settlement, Chapel Hill

A Scheduled Monument in Galashiels and District, Scottish Borders

Location: Stow

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Midlothian

The monument comprises a later prehistoric settlement which is situated on Chapel Hill.

The settlement is circular on plan and measures 79m in diameter within a single rampart (up to 3m in height) with an external quarry ditch; only the rampart survives on the SE. There is an entrance on the W. No traces of buildings are visible within the interior, which had been cultivated.

The area to be scheduled is almost circular on plan and measures 120m N-S by 110m, to include the settlement and an area around in which traces of evidence associated with its construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the attached map extract.