Nether Shiels, enclosure 350m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Galashiels and District, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Nether Shiels, enclosure 350m NW of

Location: Stow

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Midlothian

Description

The monument comprises an enclosed settlement of prehistoric date. It was originally scheduled in 1935 but is being rescheduled due to inadequate documentation.

The monument lies in pasture on the south-facing slope of Hogg Knowe, at around 330m OD. There is an oval enclosure measuring about 60m in internal diameter, defined on the SE by a bank up to 4m wide by 0.4m in height with a broad external ditch. On the NE the bank survives as a prominent scarp. There is an entrance on the E which is about 3m wide. Within the interior there are four possible house platforms.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is sub-circular with a maximum diameter of 120m, bounded on the SW by the NE side of a track which is itself excluded from scheduling, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The above ground part of the sheepfold which stands within the scheduled area is excluded from scheduling.