Barry Hill, fort

A Scheduled Monument in Strathmore, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Barry Hill, fort

Location: Alyth

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

The monument comprises the remains of a multi-phase hillfort of Iron Age date.

The fort occupies the summit of Barry Hill, overlooking the fertile lowlands of Strathmore and the mouth of Glen Isla. The main visible feature is a massive, partly vitrified, stone wall some 10m wide enclosing an area of some 80m by 25m on the summit. This rampart stands up to 7m above the shallow external ditch and up to 2.5m above the fort interior. An outwork some 15m wide provides further defence on the S and E. Traces of earlier ramparts are visible on the N and W, representing a rather larger earlier enclosure which also took in a large, probably artificial well or pond below the W end of the summit.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the fort and an area around it in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 310m E-W by 210m as marked in red on the accompanying map. The fort has been scheduled for some years, but this is a rescheduling to increase the protected area around the fort to protect all of the archaeological remains and to exclude the ring fort to the E, which is now to be scheduled separately.