Druidsfield stone circle, Montgarrie

A Scheduled Monument in Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Druidsfield stone circle, Montgarrie

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Tullynessle and Forbes

Electoral Ward: Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a stone circle of prehistoric date, visible as two standing stones. The monument was last scheduled in 1961. It is being rescheduled to clarify the location and extent of the protected area.

The monument lies on a slight ridge at c.140m OD, approximately 115m NNE of Druidsfield Farmhouse. Only two stones survive, both standing upright and set 4.6m apart. The E stone stands 2.1m high and is 1.3m wide by 0.5m in thickness. The W stone stands 2.3m high and is c.0.9m square at ground level. It is possible that the W stone may have been moved in antiquity, as it does not appear to align completely with the E stone. The recumbent stone was reputed to have been removed in 1830.

The area to be scheduled is a circle 40m in diameter, centred on the centre of the circle. It includes the remains of the stone circle and an area around it in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive, as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a prehistoric stone circle and one of a cluster in the local vicinity. It has the potential to provide important information about prehistoric ritual activity in this area.