Creag Innse Chomhraig, hut circles SSW of

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Lairg

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument comprises the remains of two hut circles and associated features, located on the N side of the public road. The hut circles are already scheduled, but the area is not sufficient to protect all of the associated archaeological remains. This rescheduling corrects this deficiency.

The first of the hut circles has an internal diameter of 9.0m N-S by 8.0m and a surrounding wall that is between 1.5m to 2.0m wide and 0.3m high. It has an entrance on its S side. The second hut circle has been damaged by the road and has lost its S wall although most of the circle does survive. The area between the two circles contains the remains of a dyke which may either indicate a former road line or a head dyke.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan and measures 100m WNW-ESE by 50m NNE-SSW as indicated in red on the accompanying map. It is bounded to the S by the fence along the N side of the road.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is a good field example of hut circles and is also of national importance for its capacity to provide information about the construction and use of prehistoric domestic buildings.