Tighcreag,hut circle 500m WSW of

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Lairg

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument consists of a later prehistoric hut circle. The hut circle has been built into the slope and measures 12m E-W by 11m N-S. An entrance survives in the E arc of the hut and the wall is best preserved to the N of this entrance, where it is 2m wide and 0.4m high. The area to be scheduled measures 30m in diameter to include the hut circle and an area around it in which traces of activities associated with its use may survive, as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential contribution to an understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. The hut circle is well preserved, has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of prehistoric round house construction and is one of an important group of later prehistoric sites in this area of forestry.