Loch Tign na Crieg,farmstead 600m NNE of north west end of

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Lairg

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

A farmstead consisting of two substantial rectangular houses, a small stock enclosure, a small rectangular structure, linear earthworks and traces of cultivation. The walls of the two substantial rectangular houses survive to different heights and this may indicate that the settlement was occupied over a lengthy period of time. The settlement was set within a large and substantial enclosure which defined the infield. The area to be scheduled measures a maximum of 160m N-S by 110m E-W, to include the buildings, small enclosure and remaining part of the earthworks which enclose the infield, as shown in red on the attached plan.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential to contribute to our understanding of Post-Medieval settlement and economic organisation. Part of the infield of the settlement survives along with the main buildings and other associated structures. The site is one of an important group of Post Medieval settlements to the north if Lairg.