Lairg Muir North, chambered cairn 500m north west of Culbuie

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Entry Name: Lairg Muir North, chambered cairn 500m NW of Culbuie

Location: Lairg

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

The monument comprises a round chambered cairn. The monument was originally scheduled in 1939, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: the present rescheduling rectifies this.

The turf-covered cairn, c. 19m E-W by 24m stands c. 1.5m high. It may be horned on the SE and has been heavily robbed in the past. The cairn has been surmounted by a sheepfold measuring 7m E-W by 8m transversely and standing 0.4m high.

The area to be scheduled is a circle of diameter 60m centred on the centre of the cairn, to include the cairn and an area around in which evidence relating to its construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a prehistoric chambered cairn, a characteristic monument type in this area, which has considerable potential to provide important information on and enhance our understanding of the burial and ritual architecture of the Neolithic period in Scotland.