Lundin Farm, standing stones 380m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Last Amended: 5 November 2003

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Logierait

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises two standing stones of prehistoric date, one now prostate. The monument was first scheduled in 1929, then rescheduled in 1995, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: the present rescheduling rectifies this.

The standing stone measures 1m by 0.4m at the base and is 1.1m high. The prostate slab, which is now only partially visible forms, part of the modern trackway immediately to the E of the standing stone. Archives from the last century show the flat slab to be roughly 2m in length and 0.80m in breadth with at least 6 cup-marks on its upper face. The monument probably relates to ritual activity of Neolithic to Bronze Age date (3500 BC-1500 BC).

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an around them within which remains associated with the stones may expected to be found. The scheduled area excludes the modern track apart from the prostrate slab described above. It is circular in shape and measures 35m in diameter.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to an understanding of prehistoric ritual practices. Its importance is increased by its close proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date.