Edradynate Castle, earthwork 120m east of Milton of Cluny

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Category: Secular: homestead moat

Location: Weem

Electoral Ward: Highland

The monument comprises an earthwork castle, visible as a tree covered mound.

The monument lies on the E brink of a deep stream gully and is known locally as "Edradynate Castle". It consists of a near rectangular artificial mound, 5m high, with a level summit area measuring 22m NNW-SSE by 6m. Steep natural slopes defend the SW side, but the other sides are protected by a ditch (5.m wide by 1.5m deep) with an outer rampart (4m wide by 1m high), and a second rampart (2.5m wide by 0.5m high) in the SE. Both ramparts have been truncated in the S by an ornamental path, now ruinous, which apparently once led to the summit.

On the summit are the poorly-defined foundations of two stone buildings. The more northerly is almost square, measuring c. 5m overall with the wall about 1m thick. The second is 9.5m NNW-SSE by 6m in the NNW narrowing to 5.5m in the SSE, with the wall about 1m thick. The date and purpose of the buildings are uncertain; they do not appear to substantial enough to relate to the occupation of the mound as a defensive site.

Moated earthworks of this type are small artificial mounds with timber and/or stone structures on their summits, defended as appropriate by a surrounding moat or ditches. They are generally medieval in date, dating from the eleventh century AD.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is irregular in shape, with maximum dimensions of 110m NNW-SSE by 40m WSW-ESE as marked in red on the accompanying map extract. The NE boundary is defined by an existing field boundary, excluded from the schedule. The SW boundary of the scheduled area is defined by the E bank of the Cluny Burn.