Lundin, dun 500m NNE of

A Scheduled Monument in Highland, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Lundin, dun 500m NNE of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: dun

Location: Logierait

Electoral Ward: Highland

Description

The monument comprises a dun of prehistoric date, visible as a substantial stony mound. It was originally scheduled in 1968. It is being rescheduled in order to clarify the extent of the protected area and to ensure that deposits associated with the dun are protected.

The monument lies in arable farmland at around 110m OD. It consists of a dun, surviving as a low pear-shaped mound, at the S edge of which a section of wall is visible. The mound measures approximately 18m N-S by about 16m E-W, and is about 1.5m high. Duns are fortified settlement sites of Iron Age date.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is circular with a diameter of 40m, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.