Glenballoch Cottage,standing stone east of

A Scheduled Monument in Blairgowrie and Glens, Perth and Kinross

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

The monument comprises a standing stone of Neolithic or Bronze Age date.

The standing stone is situated at approximately 210m OD close to a small tributary of the River Ericht. The whinstone slab stands some 3m high and measures approximately 6.5m around the base. 13 cup marks are visible in its SE side along with a vertical groove. The monument represents a Neolithic or Bronze Age ritual site and is likely to be broadly contemporary with further standing stones in the vicinity.

The area to be scheduled encompasses the standing stone and an area around it in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive. It is circular with a diameter of 20m as marked in red on

the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of prehistoric ritual practice. The stone is likely to represent only the most visible component of a protracted ritual use of the site which may be expected to be represented in surviving buried deposits.