Old Mains of Rattray, enclosed settlement and souterrains 500m NNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Blairgowrie and Glens, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Old Mains of Rattray, enclosed settlement and souterrains 500m NNW of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: palisaded settlement

Location: Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Description

The monument comprises an enclosed settlement and two souterrains of prehistoric date, visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies in arable farmland at around 75m OD, on a knoll immediately S of the A926 public road. From the air the enclosure appears pear-shaped, although it is partially truncated to the N by the present road. The enclosure has maximum dimensions of about 54m by 42m and is defined by a narrow ditch about 0.5m wide.

This almost certainly represents a palisade trench (a continuous narrow trench which once held a timber fence of closely spaced posts). A curving cropmark, about 20m in length, lies within the W half of the interior of the enclosure and appears to represent the remains of a souterrain (an underground structure, thought to have been used for storage in later prehistory).

Adjacent to and SE of the souterrain, a series of post-holes is visible forming a circle some 7m across. These probably represent the remains of a timber roundhouse. A second souterrain, about 22m long, lies some 40m E of (outside) the enclosure.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 140m E-W by 55m N-S, as marked in red on the accompanying map. The N boundary of the scheduled area is the A926 public road, which is excluded from the scheduling.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. It is one of only two known examples of souterrains occurring within an enclosure in SE Perthshire.