Dumfries Old Bridge

A Scheduled Monument in Nith, Dumfries and Galloway

Last Amended: 20 November 1969

Category: Secular: bridge

Location: Dumfries

Electoral Ward: Nith

Description

Robert Adam, dated 1775; possibly carved by Giuseppe Ceracchi. Freestanding, trapezoid-shaped monument of polished sandstone ashlar with a pedimented, classical aedicule framing a round arch alcove with a sorrowing marble figurative statue (left arm missing [seen in 2016]) leaning on an urn. There is a carved circular crest with family arms and motto above the figure and below is a marble panel inset with inscribed epitaph. Surrounding the monument is a low ashlar coped wall. The monument is sited within a steep-sided, wooded ravine beside the Kel Burn which passes over a 6 metre high waterfall into a natural pool below the monument.