Holywood, cursus 1250m SSE of

A Scheduled Monument in Lochar, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Holywood, cursus 1250m SSE of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cursus/bank barrow

Location: Holywood

Electoral Ward: Lochar

Description

The monument comprises a cursus monument of prehistoric date, visible as a cropmark on oblique aerial photographs. It was first scheduled in 1979. A recent survey carried out by RCAHMS has shown the scheduled area to be inadequate to cover all the archaeological remains. The present scheduling rectifies this.

The cursus is rectangular in shape with square terminals and measures 300m N-S, E-W it narrows from 40m at the S to 30m at the N. It is defined by a wide ditch, which is broken at several points by causeways. Within the cursus enclosure at the N end there is a ring ditch roughly 11m in diameter and two pit-like features; towards the S end there is a semi-circular ditched area containing two pit-like features and a rectangular enclosure.

The site was partially excavated in 1997, a trench 40m E-W by 45m N-S was opened at the northern terminal in order to provide sections of the cursus ditch and ring ditch. Some internal features and one of the ditch causeways were also examined. Preliminary indications suggest that the ring-ditch and other internal features probably predate the construction of the cursus.

Two areas cover the area to be protected, the areas being separated by the public road and its verges and hedgerows (which are excluded from the scheduled area). The northern area measuresa maximum of 105m along its long axis and a maximum of 75m along its short axis. The southern area measures a maximum of 260m along its long axis and a maximum of 95m along its short axis. Both areas include parts of the cursus monument, features within the cursus monument, and an area around the visible features in which remains associated with their use are likely to survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. Its importance is increased by its proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date including another cursus to the north and a stone circle. These three sites are generally regarded as a single monument complex.