Curriestanes,cursus east of

A Scheduled Monument in North West Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cursus/bank barrow

Location: Troqueer

Electoral Ward: North West Dumfries

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a cursus, or elongated ceremonial enclosure, of Neolithic date represented by a series of cropmarks visible on oblique aerial photographs.

The parallel ditches which form the cursus enclose an area of approximately 220m E-W by 80-90m N-S, and are irregular in width up to a maximum of approximately 4m. An entrance is apparent in the middle of the eastern end. The western terminus of the cursus is not, however, visible and the monument extends under modern housing at the limits of its visibility to the west. No internal features are visible.

The area to be scheduled includes the cursus and an area around it in which traces of activities associated with its construction and use may survive. It is divided into two parts by the modern road (Park Road). The part south of the road is triangular, with a base of 320m east-west by 160m north-south, with the third side formed by Park Road. The part north of the road is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of 170m NE-SW by 40m NW-SE as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to add to our understanding of prehistoric ritual activity. The ditches may be expected to contain evidence for the construction and use of the monument, and may contain deposits relating to prehistoric ritual practice.