Cnoc Bad Asgaraidh, chambered cairn 570m east of, Langwell

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Cnoc Bad Asgaraidh, chambered cairn 570m E of, Langwell

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument comprises a prehistoric chambered burial cairn, situated about 10m E of the Allt Bad Asgaraidh. It is already scheduled, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the area of archaeological importance, hence this extension.

The cairn is about 16m E-W by 12m N-S overall. Much of the cairn material has been removed, and the chamber is exposed at the E end of the cairn. It is sub-divided into two by upright stones. At the E, the cairn abuts a stone wall of much more recent date, and a turf and stone bank runs N-S across the centre of the cairn. Both probably incorporate stone removed from the cairn.

The area now to be scheduled is circular, 40m in diameter, to include the cairn, portions of the wall and bank, and an area around in which evidence relating to construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.