Langwell Plantation,souterrain 130m west of Kennels

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Langwell Plantation,souterrain 130m W of Kennels

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: souterrain, earth-house

Location: Latheron

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

Early 18th century with alterations at ground and 1st floors to form public house, PL Henderson, 1894; alterations Robert Hurd, 1950 (see Notes). 5-storey (6 storeys to rear) and attic 5-bay tenement with 4-bay wing to rear (elevations to Bank Street and Wardrop's Court). Random rubble with ashlar dressings.

S (LAWNMARKET) ELEVATION: arcade of 3 moulded round-arched openings to ground floor, flanked by decorative mouldings; studded timber boarded 2-leaf door with wrought-iron hinges and fanlight over to centre, flanked by windows; continuous dentilled cornice; paired fluted pilasters to corners. Biparitite window to centre at 1st floor, flanked by tripartite windows, separated by pilasters. Regularly fenestrated above. 2-window gabled finialled wallhead dormer to attic.

E (BANK STREET) ELEVATION: gable end (2 small windows at upper level) and 4 recessed bays (regularly fenestrated, 3 small windows to attic) with public house built out in front.

W (WARDROP'S COURT) ELEVATION: segmental-arched entrances to cellarage to left and right. Central stone stair with cast-iron railings, dividing to left and right, to open landing; doors to flats at right and left; paired windows to right and left at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors above; 2 dormerheaded windows to attic breaking eaves.

PUBLIC HOUSE INTERIOR: compartmented ceiling with painted plasterwork roses and thistles. Mirrored timber gantry and pilastered timber bar. Stained glass window with Gaelic motto to stair.

12-pane glazing with timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Stone skews. Corniced rubble end and gablehead stacks.