Mains of Ulbster,chambered cairn 900m NNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Mains of Ulbster,chambered cairn 900m NNW of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: chambered cairn

Location: Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

Later 19th century. 3-storey 3-bay villa with Scottish 17th century details. Stugged coursed cream sandstone ashlar with bull-faced margins and quoins, and some polished dressings; whinstone secondary elevations. Chamfered arrises; steeply pitched gableheads to S elevation.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: at centre, boarded door with wrought-iron hinges and rectangular plate glass fanlight; consoled pediment; window at 1st floor; 2nd floor window breaking eaves with pedimented dormerhead; rose finial. RIght bay with bipartite windows at ground and 1st floors; 2nd floor window as above;thistle finial. Left bay with 2-storey canted ashlar window, corbelled to square at 2nd floor and gabled; window framed by shafts with annulets, and segmental pediment with finials.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: ground and 2nd floors with windows to centre and N bays; 1st floor with window at centre.

Timber sash and case 4-pane windows (plate glass to canted windows). Purple slates; ashlar coped skews; corbelled kneeler skewputts with finials; coped apex stacks.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: whinstone wall with saddleback ashlar coping. Ashlar gatepiers with chamfered arrises and flattened pyramidal coping.