Borrowston, broch 260m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Borrowston, broch 260m S of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: broch

Location: Wick

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a broch, a monumental stone structure of the Iron Age. The monument was first scheduled in 1939 but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains. The present rescheduling rectifies this.

The monument is visible as a circular turf covered mound, measuring 36m in diameter and c. 4m in height. Small patches of erosion have revealed sections of possible walling on the upper slopes.

The area to be scheduled is a circle 55m in diameter centred on the centre of the broch to include the broch and an area around in which evidence relating to its construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance as the remains of an Iron Age broch which offers considerable potential to provide information on the nature of settlement and defensive architecture during this period of prehistory.