Cladh Maolrithe,standing stones,cashel,chapel and shielings

A Scheduled Monument in Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Entry Name: Cladh Maolrithe,standing stones,cashel,chapel and shielings

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Ecclesiastical: cashel; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone; Secular: enclosure

Location: Harris

Electoral Ward: Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath

Description

The monument consists of a standing stone, two recumbent standing stones, a possible circle of fallen stones, the remains of a chapel

with associated cashel site, post-medieval shielings and enclosures.

This complex, multi-period site is located on the relatively level summit of Beinn a'Chlaidh (Hill of burial). The standing stone is

2.59m high, 1.12m broad and 0.28m thick. The stone and turf covered footings of the chapel are situated 1m W of the standing stone. Its rectangular, orientated footings measure 7.4m by 5.2m outside walls

1m thick and 0.7m high. This building is surrounded by a roughly circular enclosure of turf and earth. Probably this was a burial

ground, although it may have had a defensive purpose. It measures approximately 42m in diameter. Along the eastern circumference of the enclosure are the turf-covered footings of a group of sub-rectangular buildings. These form two linear groups of interconnected cells (0.6m high), each group measuring 14m by 5m overall. 135m SE of the standing stone is the site of a fallen stone circle, comprising 5 partly buried stones approximately 1.5m in length including one broken slab which has been incorporated in a small cairn of stones. Two recumbent stones are located approximately 60m SW and 80m WNW respectively of the standing stone. Post-medieval structures include a small rectangular enclosure and associated shieling to the ENE of the cashel.

The area to be scheduled is irregular and measures a maximum of 320m

E-W by 220m, to include the features described above and an area

around and between them which may contain evidence of activity associated with the use of the site, as shown in red on the

accompanying map.