Borve Hill,souterrain 1000m west of

A Scheduled Monument in Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: souterrain, earth-house

Location: Harris

Electoral Ward: Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath

The monument consists of the remains of an Iron Age souterrain.

The visible remains consist of a stone lined passage entered from the NW side of a slight grassy mound. The passage extends about 7m towards the SE direction. It is about 0.5m deep and 2.7m wide. There are two flat stones lying over the passage and several stones lying alongside appear to have been removed from their original positions.

The soil contains fragments of animal bone and shells but is less sandy than that to the N. Most of the stones had been robbed for building purposes by 1906, when the site was identified, and more were moved during a subsequent re-opening in 1964. 12m S of the passage is a group of three stones in a slight depression. The area where the souterrain is located has been cultivated necessitating the removal of many large boulders (there is a stone hole between the end of the passage and the highest point of the mound). There still appear to be two rows of boulders (several with small packers) arranged loosely in lines on either side of the mound.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular, measuring a maximum of 70m NW-SE by 60m SW-NE to include the souterrain and an area around and between the monument which may contain evidence of activity associated with the construction and use of the site. This area is shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is an occupation site which dates from the Iron Age, study of which may increase our understanding of the domestic architecture, agricultural economy and material existence of the people who lived on Berneray in particular and the Western Isles in general at that time.