Dun Ringill,dun 800m east of Cille Mhaire

A Scheduled Monument in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Entry Name: Dun Ringill,dun 800m E of Cille Mhaire

Location: Strath

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Description

This monument consists of the remains of a prehistoric defensive building on a small coastal promontory.

The coastal promontory at this point would appear to have been defended by a slight bank and ditch. The internal building consists of a sub-oval walled enclosure with the thickest walling on the landward side. Parts of the N and E walls have probably fallen into the sea. The wall is a maximum of 4.6m wide and both the inner and outer faces have a distinct batter. The entrance is 5m wide and the side walls survive to 2m in height. Door checks and bar holes have been recorded. There has been a gallery in the NW arc of the wall. On the SW of the enclosure wall there is an oval intra-mural chamber. In the E part of the internal space there are the foundations of a rectangular structure defined by a low grass-covered drystone wall with a main axis lying NNE-SSW.

The area to be scheduled measures 50m SW-NE by 40m. It is defined on its SE by the edge of the cliff and includes all of the visible remains described above and an area around them in which traces of activities associated with their construction and use may survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.