Clach Oscar, shielings west of

A Scheduled Monument in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Entry Name: Clach Oscar, shielings W of

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Strath

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Description

The monument consists of a group of shielings located on sloping ground to the south of the Allt Aigeinn.

The W group of shielings includes at least 24 individual structures, while the E group includes around 43. The individual shielings vary in shape and size, from boat-shaped structures up to 5m by 3m in area, to small stone-lined structures of oval and rectangular form. Some more complex shielings have two or more distinct chambers. Excavation of one shieling in the W group produced both prehistoric and medieval dates.

The area to be scheduled is in two irregularly-shaped parts; the W part is a maximum of 195m NW-SE by 70m SW-NE, while the E area is a maximum of 365m E-W by 190m N-S, to include the shielings and areas between and around them in which deposits associated with the construction and use of the shielings are likely to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because of its potential contribution to an understanding of the social life and agricultural organisation of medieval and post medieval communities on Skye, the excavated evidence suggests unusual medieval usage for the site.