Inschfield, stone circle 300m WNW of

A Scheduled Monument in West Garioch, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Inschfield, stone circle 300m WNW of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Insch

Electoral Ward: West Garioch

Description

The monument was first scheduled in 1925. The present rescheduling has been prompted by the recommendations of a monument warden visit, to extend protection to cover the whole of the archaeologically sensitive area.

The monument comprises the remains of a stone circle of prehistoric date of which only 3 stones survive; the recumbent, 13ft 5" (4.1m) long and partly fallen; the E pillar about 10ft high; and a standing stone about 4' 10" (1.47m) high in the NE arc. Six stones are shown on the OS 25" map of 1868, giving a diameter of about 90ft (27.4m). Stone settings of this type are characteristic of the Neolithic.

The area to be scheduled is a circle 40m in diameter centred on the centre of the circle, to include the remains of the stone circle, and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the monument may survive, as shown in red on the attached map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric ritual practices. Its importance is increased by its proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date.